THURSDAY AFTERNOON MAY 4
Noon- 5:00 Registration and check-in Edinburgh Hall Foyer
1:00 – 5:00 Workshop: Intro. to Machine Learning Approach for Materials Discovery Edinburgh II
Workshop: Interactive Quantum Chemistry: an Introduction to the Open-Source Psi Program Edinburgh III
Workshop: What to do next?: Exploring Career Options from Academia to Industry Edinburgh IV
COFFEE BREAK
5:30 – 8:00 Welcome Reception (Refreshments Served) Edinburgh Hall Foyer
5:30 – 7:30 Poster Session I Edinburgh Ballroom E&W
DINNER BREAK
9:00 Graduate Student Mixer (Refreshments Served) Market Salamander Grille
FRIDAY MORNING MAY 5
7:45 – 8:30 Late Registration and Continental Breakfast Edinburgh Hall Foyer
8:30 – 9:45 Physical A Edinburgh II
Natural Products Edinburgh III
Computational A Edinburgh IV
PMSE A Edinburgh V
Biophysical A Edinburgh VI
Inorganic A Edinburgh VII-VIII
Environmental A Edinburgh IX
Organic A Edinburgh X-XI
COFFEE BREAK
10:15-11:30 Physical A Edinburgh II
Natural Products Edinburgh III
Computational A Edinburgh IV
Biophysical A Edinburgh VI
Inorganic A Edinburgh VII-VIII
Materials A Edinburgh IX
Organic A Edinburgh X-XI
LUNCH
FRIDAY AFTERNOON MAY 5
1:00-1:30 Poster viewing Edinburgh Ballroom E&W
1:30-3:30 Emerging Young Investigators Edinburgh VII-VIII-IX
3:30-4:00 FLACS GENERAL MEETING Edinburgh VII-VIII-IX
COFFEE BREAK
4:00-5:15 Physical B Edinburgh II
Environmental B Edinburgh III
Analytical A Edinburgh IV
Biochemistry A Edinburgh V-VI
Inorganic B Edinburgh VII-VIII
Materials B Edinburgh IX
Organic B Edinburgh X-XI
COFFEE BREAK
5:45-7:00 Environmental B Edinburgh III
Analytical A Edinburgh IV
Biochemistry A Edinburgh V-VI
Inorganic B Edinburgh VII-VIII
Materials B Edinburgh IX
Organic B Edinburgh X-XI
DINNER
9:00 PM Faculty Mixer (Refreshments Served) Packard’s Patio
SATURDAY MORNING MAY 6
7:45 – 8:30 Continental Breakfast Edinburgh Hall Foyer
8:30 – 9:45 Education A Edinburgh II
Analytical B Edinburgh III
Computational B Edinburgh IV
Biochemistry B Edinburgh V-VI
Inorganic C Edinburgh VII-VIII
Materials C Edinburgh IX
Organic C Edinburgh X-XI
COFFEE BREAK
10:15-11:30 Education A Edinburgh II
Analytical B Edinburgh III
Computational B Edinburgh IV
Biochemistry B Edinburgh V-VI
Inorganic C Edinburgh VI-VIII
Materials C Edinburgh IX
Organic C Edinburgh X-XI
LUNCH
SATURDAY AFTERNOON MAY 6
1:00-1:30 Poster viewing Edinburgh Ballroom E&W
1:30-2:45 Education B Edinburgh II
PMSE B Edinburgh III
Computational C Edinburgh IV
Biochemistry C Edinburgh V-VI
Awards Symposium Edinburgh VI-VIII
Biophysical B Edinburgh IX
Organic D Edinburgh X-XI
COFFEE BREAK
3:00-4:15 Education B Edinburgh II
PMSE B Edinburgh III
Computational C Edinburgh IV
Biochemistry C Edinburgh V-VI
Awards Symposium Edinburgh VI-VIII
Biophysical B Edinburgh IX
Organic D Edinburgh X-XI
4:15-6:15 Poster Session II Edinburgh Ballroom E&W
6:15- 7:45 AWARDS CEREMONY (FL Award, HS teacher Award, Poster Awards) with plenary talk by the 2017 FL Award winner, Dr. David Beratan (Duke University) Edinburgh VII-VIII-IX
  • ACS Local Section Innovative Project Grant Program
  • ACS Committee on Local Section Activities
  • ACS Committee on Corporation Associates
  • CH Instruments
  • REU Leadership Group
  • University of Florida Chemical Physics Program